Privacy Policy

The Purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we deal with any personal data you provide us with. We at The Carpentry Store respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. The information we collect is name, email address, billing address, postal address, postcode and telephone number.

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

-        To provide you with goods and services you have ordered

-        To contact you regarding your order

-        To respond to communications

-        To enter competitions

-        To complete research surveys

-        To inform you of promotions, events and demonstrations

-        We do provide this data to 3rd parties to fulfil orders. These include An Post, DPD Couriers and JP Transpeed.

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience

-        Estimate audience size and usage patterns

-        Store user preferences so you can customise the site

-        To track return visitors

How we collect the information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following

-        Email

-        First Name / Last Name

-        Address Details

-        Landline / Mobile Phone

-        Password details

-        Order History Details

 

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following

-        Email

-        First Name/Last Name

-        Address Details

-        Landline/Mobile Phone

-        Order Details

 

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email.   Examples of forms included in our website include…

-        Contact Us Form

-        Make Eqiury

-        Cutting List Form

Data collected via these forms include

-        Name

-        Email Address

-        Message information

-        Contact number

 

Email Marketing

Mail Chimp

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register. A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address c) and may add their contact number. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. How to stop marketing messages from The Carpentry Store:

To unsubscribe from text marketing follow the unsubscribe instructions at the end of our text messages.
To unsubscribe from email marketing click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email.
To unsubscribe from both email & text marketing contact info@themadars.com, we will confirm your intension to unsubscribe if you email us.

Real Time Messaging

We use Facebook messaging and may use Pubble to communicate via real-time messaging with our customers.

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics 

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics which allows us to deliver the best customer experience to you. We do not send any personally identifiable information to Google Analytics.  Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information.

Search

Celebros

Celebros is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

Factfinder

Factfinder is our intelligent site search platform. Factfinder does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

Third Party Tracking Tools

  • Facebook Pixel Code

  • Google Tag

  • Google Ad Services

Cookies

To enhance your shopping experience online our website www.thecarpentrystore.com uses “cookies”, which enable us to remember you from your previous visit. These cookies do not store any personal information about you. Here is some more information on what they do:

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (eg a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.

There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(A) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Basket” and “Save for Later (Wishlist)”.

(B) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(C) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on The Carpentry Store, these cookies will remember your preferences (like products you have previously interacted with so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(D) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 you the customer has a number of rights relating to your personal information including:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (as set out above).
The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
The right to stop direct marketing messages.
The right of data portability.
The right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes will be posted in the Privacy Policy section on the front page of this website www.themadars.com and, where appropriate we will notify you by email.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Policy please send us an email to info@themadars.com, call 054 6878550.